N239610 March 22, 2013 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Christopher Garcia National Operations Manager Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 7297 S. Conway Rd/#100 Orlando, Florida 32812 RE: The tariff classification of an IR remote control from Mexico Dear Mr. Garcia: In your letter dated March 11, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, SMK Electronics. The sample provided with your letter is being returned to you as requested. The merchandise in question is the VP3720 Universal Projector Remote Control (part # RXT6000X3701F). This product is a universal infrared (IR) projector remote control which is intended to be a replacement for the originally supplied projector remote control. The item has a gray casing and 24 buttons. It measures 6 inches in length, 2 inches in width, and 1 inch in depth. There is an LED light on the front of the device. The top portion has seven input buttons including a power button, an off button, an input button, and four numbered input buttons that are labeled 1 through 4. The middle section contains eleven navigation buttons including freeze, back, hide, select, mute, menu, aspect, and four directional arrow buttons. The bottom section contains six adjustment buttons including volume, keystone, auto, reset and two zoom buttons. The item operates using two AA batteries. This device is capable of learning codes from other remote control units and can be manually or automatically programmed. The learned codes are stored in a non-volatile memory and are associated with the buttons programmed by the user. The applicable subheading for the VP3720 Universal Projector Remote Control (part # RXT6000X3701F) will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division