N237892 February 4, 2013 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of Santa and Snowman shelf sitters from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated January 25, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs and descriptive information regarding two shelf sitters for Christmas. Item number A072AA13448 comes in two assorted styles. One depicts Santa Claus with a red outfit, white beard and Santa hat adorned with holly berries and leaves. The other is a traditional snowman with permanently affixed holly leaves and berries decorating his hat. The figures measure approximately 6”L X 3.5”W X 21”H and are made predominantly of polyester, with weighted bottoms filled with sand that allows the figures to stay seated on a shelf with legs dangling over the edge. They are intended purely as decorative articles for Christmas. The applicable subheading for item number A072AA13448, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division