N236549 January 7, 2013 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90 Ms. Lisa Desjardins Newly Weds Foods Co. 450 Superior Blvd. Mississauga, Ontario Canada L5T 2R9 RE: The tariff classification of a seasoning blend Dear Ms. Desjardins: In your letter dated December 14, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included an ingredients breakdown with your inquiry. The seasoning blend is composed of HVP (Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, protein source from soy, corn), HVP (Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, protein source from soy, wheat), sea salt, sugar, yeast extract, vegetable blend flakes, garlic powder, soy, guar gum, yeast smoked powder, poultry seasoning, sunflower oil, xanthan gum, flavored mushrooms, rice, and other flavoring. The product will be blended in the United States and shipped to Canada in 50 lb. (22.68 kg.) paper bags. The applicable subheading for the seasoning blend will be 2103.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings … other. With regard to the requirements for marking, country of origin, and applicable trade preference program or agreement, those concerns are best answered by the Customs Administration of the country where the goods are exported to. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at (646) 733-3029. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division