H344166 June 24, 2025 OT:RR:CTF:FTM H344166 PJG CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.90 Center Director U.S. Customs and Border Protection Agriculture and Prepared Products Center of Excellence and Expertise 301 E. Ocean Blvd. Long Beach, California 90802 Attn: Yvonne Hernandez, Supervisory Import Specialist RE: Application for Further Review of Protest No. 4601-24-137774; Tariff Classification of Certain Tomato Product Dear Center Director: This letter is in reference to the Application for Further Review (“AFR”) of Protest No. 4601-24-137774, timely filed on September 23, 2024, by Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt, LLP, on behalf of their client, Mangia, Inc. (“Protestant”), concerning the tariff classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (“HTSUS”) of a tomato product. The Protestant requested that certain information submitted in connection with this request be treated as confidential. Inasmuch as this request conforms to the requirements of 19 C.F.R. § 177.2(b)(7), the request for confidentiality is approved. The information that was specified will not be released to the public and will be withheld from published versions of this decision. FACTS: This case concerns one variety of a tomato product. According to the Protestant, the product is an “unfinished pizza sauce” that is an “intermediate tomato product[]” imported in bulk and contained in metal drums at importation. At the time of importation, the Protestant states that the product contains “tomato puree, olive oil, onion, salt, garlic, carrots, oregano and basil.” Tomato is indicated to be the predominate ingredient. The Protestant states that the products are “marketed and sold as a tomato-based preparation for sauce” and “sold to U.S. food processors…for further processing,” which involves kettle heating/cooking and the addition of other ingredients. The Protestant clarified that the product “is not available online because it is a custom preparation for a specific client.” The Protestant further states that the product, in its condition at importation, is not usable as a sauce and must be further processed before consumption and provides an affidavit from a U.S. customer in support of its contention that the product is used as a base for producing a finished sauce. Prior to the submission of the protest and AFR, U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) was also provided additional background materials, including a manufacturing flowchart concerning the subject product. The two entries that are the subject of this protest are dated February 25, 2024 and May 2, 2024, and were liquidated on April 12, 2024 and June 28, 2024, respectively. The subject tomato product was entered under subheading 2103.90.90, HTSUS, which provides for “Sauces and preparations therefore; mixed condiments and mixed seasonings; mustard flour and meal and prepared mustard: Other: Other: Other.” CBP liquidated the entry lines containing these articles under subheading 2103.20.40, HTSUS, which provides for “Sauces and preparations therefore; mixed condiments and mixed seasonings; mustard flour and meal and prepared mustard: Tomato ketchup and other tomato sauces: Other.” The subject protest and AFR was filed on and September 23, 2024 and Protestant claims that the product was correctly classified at entry. ISSUE: What is the proper tariff classification of the subject tomato product under the HTSUS? LAW AND ANALYSIS: Initially, we note that this matter is protestable under 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(2) as a decision on classification and rate and amount of duties chargeable. The protest was timely filed within 180 days of liquidation. See 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3). The Protestant alleges that Further Review of Protest No. 4601-24-137774 should be accorded pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 174.24(b) because the decision against which the protest was filed is alleged to involve questions of law or fact which have not been ruled upon by the Commissioner of CBP or his designee or by the Customs courts. We find that Further Review of Protest No. 4601-24-137774 is properly accorded to the Protestant pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 174.24(b). Classification under the HTSUS is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (“GRI”). GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative Section or Chapter Notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRI may then be applied. 2 The 2024 HTSUS provisions under consideration are as follows: 2103 Sauces and preparations therefore; mixed condiments and mixed seasonings; mustard flour and meal and prepared mustard: * * * 2103.20 Tomato ketchup and other tomato sauces: * * * 2103.20.40 Other: * * * 2103.90 Other: * * * Other: * * * 2103.90.90 Other: Additional U.S. Note 3 to Chapter 21, HTSUS, provides as follows: For the purposes of this chapter, the term “mixed condiments and mixed seasonings described in additional U.S. note 3 to this chapter” means articles containing over 10 percent by dry weight of sugars derived from sugar cane or sugar beets, whether or not mixed with other ingredients, except (a) articles not principally of crystalline structure or not in dry amorphous form that are prepared for marketing to the ultimate consumer in the identical form and package in which imported; or (b) cake decorations and similar products to be used in the same condition as imported without any further processing other than the direct application to individual pastries or confections, finely ground or masticated coconut meat or juice thereof mixed with those sugars, and sauces and preparations therefor. The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (“EN”) constitute the “official interpretation of the Harmonized System” at the international level. See 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (Aug. 23, 1989). While neither legally binding nor dispositive, the EN “provide a commentary on the scope of each heading” of the HTSUS and are “generally indicative of [the] proper interpretation” of these headings. See id. The EN to 21.03 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (A) SAUCES AND PREPARATIONS THEREFOR; MIXED CONDIMENTS AND MIXED SEASONINGS This heading covers preparations, generally of a highly spiced character, used to flavour certain dishes (meat, fish, salads, etc.), and made from various ingredients (eggs, vegetables, meat, fruit, flours, starches, oil, vinegar, sugar, spices, mustard, flavourings, etc.). Sauces are generally in liquid form and preparations for sauces are usually in the form of powders to which only milk, water, etc. need to be added to obtain a sauce. 3 Sauces are normally added to a food as it cooks or as it is served. Sauces provide flavour, moisture, and a contrast in texture and colour. They may also serve as a medium in which food is contained, for example, the velouté sauce of creamed chicken. Seasoning liquids (soy sauce, hot pepper sauce, fish sauce) are used both as ingredients in cooking and at table as condiments. The heading also includes certain preparations, based on vegetables or fruit, which are mainly liquids, emulsions or suspensions, and sometimes contain visible pieces of vegetables or fruit. These preparations differ from prepared or preserved vegetables and fruit of Chapter 20 in that they are used as sauces, i.e., as an accompaniment to food or in the preparation of certain food dishes, but are not intended to be eaten by themselves. Mixed condiments and mixed seasonings containing spices differ from the spices and mixed spices of headings 09.04 to 09.10 in that they also contain one or more flavouring or seasoning substances of Chapters other than Chapter 9, in such proportions that the mixture has no longer the essential character of a spice within the meaning of Chapter 9 (see the General Explanatory Note to that Chapter). Examples of products covered by the heading are : mayonnaise, salad dressings, Béarnaise, bolognaise (consisting of chopped meat, tomato purée, spices, etc.), soya sauces, mushroom sauce, Worcester sauce (generally made with a base of thick soya sauce, an infusion of spices in vinegar, with added salt, sugar, caramel and mustard), tomato ketchup (a preparation made from tomato purée, sugar, vinegar, salt and spices) and other tomato sauces, celery salt (a mixture of cooking salt and finely ground celery seeds), certain mixed seasonings for sausage making, and products of Chapter 22 (other than those of heading 22.09) prepared for culinary purposes and thereby rendered unsuitable for consumption as beverages (e.g., cooking wines and cooking Cognac). This heading also covers mixtures of plants or parts of plants of heading 12.11 of a kind used for seasoning sauces. * * * In this case, there is no dispute regarding the classification of the product at the heading level, specifically, under heading 2103, HTSUS, which provides for “Sauces and preparations therefore; mixed condiments and mixed seasonings; mustard flour and meal and prepared mustard.” We agree that the product is classifiable under heading 2103, HTSUS, as “Sauces and preparations therefore” and no other heading is applicable in this case. In particular, we agree with the Protestant that the subject product is classified as a preparation for a sauce under heading 2103, HTSUS. In Orlando Food Corp. v. United States, the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit determined that the product in that case, which was “comprised of whole tomatoes, tomato puree, basil, salt, and citric acid” and “used solely as an advanced base or 4 preparation for sauces,” was classifiable under heading 2103, HTSUS.1 Orlando Food Corp. v. United States, 140 F.3d 1437, 1441 (Fed. Cir. 1998) (citing Nestle Refrigerated Food Co. v. United States, 18 C.I.T. 661, 675 (1994) (finding that a product consisting of tomato pieces, tomato puree, “basil, salt, and citric acid” was “a preparation for sauce because it is a product processed according to specifications and is intended to be used as a base of a sauce” and “is solely used as a substantially advanced preparation for sauce”). The court also indicated that “producing a preparation for a sauce necessarily involves some degree of processing or addition of ingredients.” Orlando Food Corp., 140 F.3d at 1441. In this case, the Protestant indicates that the product is custom prepared for a particular customer and the product is not intended to be eaten with food without further processing, which involves kettle heating/cooking and the addition of other ingredients. The affidavit submitted by the Protestant supports that the product is not intended or actually used in the form in which it is imported and is used instead as an intermediate base for producing a finished sauce. The dispute concerns the classification of the product at the subheading level, specifically, whether the product should be classified under subheading 2103.20, HTSUS, as “other tomato sauces,” or subheading 2103.90, HTSUS, as “Other.”2 In Nestle Refrigerated Food Co. v. United States, 18 C.I.T. 661 (1994), the CIT considered the common meaning of the term “sauce” in order to understand the meaning of the words “other tomato sauces,” which is found in subheading 2103.20.40, HTSUS. In doing so, the court considered the seminal decision of Bogle v. Malone, wherein the U.S. Supreme Court determined the following: The word “sauce,” as commonly used, designates a condiment, generally but not always of liquid form, eaten as an addition to and together with a dish of food, to give it flavor and make it more palatable; and is not applied to anything which is eaten, alone or with a bit of bread, either for its own sake only, or to stimulate the appetite for other food to be eaten afterwards. Nestle Refrigerated Food Co., 18 C.I.T. at 668 (citing Bogle v. Malone, 152 U.S. 623, 625-26 (1894)) (subsequently followed by Del Gaizo Distrib. Corp. v. United States, 24 C.C.P.A. 64, T.D. 48376 (1936)). The Nestle court concluded that the U.S. Supreme Court’s definition “is consistent with the Oxford English Dictionary, which defines ‘sauce’ as ‘any preparation, usually liquid or soft, and often consisting of several ingredients, intended to be eaten as an appetizing accompaniment to some article of food.’” Id. at 668 (citing 14 Oxford English Dictionary 512 (2d ed. 1989)). The Nestle court found that there are two prerequisites for “other tomato sauces”, specifically: “(1) the product must be a sauce; and (2) tomatoes must be the primary ingredient of that sauce.” Id. at 668-669. Moreover, the court stated that this provision may 1 In that case, the court also determined that the product was classifiable under heading 2002, HTSUS, because the addition of “incidental spices” did not “change[] the essential tomato character of the product.” Id. at 1440-1441. We note that heading 2002, HTSUS, is not at issue in this protest. 2 The parties are not contending that the product is classified under subheadings 2103.10.00, HTSUS, which provides for “Sauces and preparations therefore; mixed condiments and mixed seasonings; mustard flour and meal and prepared mustard: Soy sauce,” 2103.20, HTSUS, which provides for “Sauces and preparations therefore; mixed condiments and mixed seasonings; mustard flour and meal and prepared mustard: Tomato ketchup,” or 2103.30, HTSUS, which provides for “Sauces and preparations therefore; mixed condiments and mixed seasonings; mustard flour and meal and prepared mustard: Mustard flour and meal and prepared mustard,” therefore, we will not address those provisions. 5 apply to smooth tomato sauces and “other non-standardized tomato-based sauces, such as pasta sauces, chili sauces, barbecue sauces, and pizza sauces” and that chunky sauces are also encompassed by the term “other tomato sauces.” Id. at 669. The court further indicated that “[t]o determine whether a product fits within the common meaning of tomato sauce, the court will examine a variety of key features, including its ingredients, flavor, aroma, texture, consistency, actual and intended use, and marketing,” with actual and intended use being the features that “are of paramount importance” in making this determination. Id. at 671. The court also indicated that “[a]mong the physical characteristics (i.e. ingredients, flavor, aroma, texture and consistency)…flavor and the amount of seasoning are most significant.” Id. While the predominate ingredient of the product in this case is said to be tomato, we have determined that it is not a sauce after considering the actual and intended use of the product, which the court indicated were paramount features. See id. As stated above in the context of classifying the product at the heading level, the subject product is not a sauce because it is not intended to be eaten with food without further processing, which involves kettle heating/cooking and the addition of other ingredients. Moreover, the affidavit submitted by the Protestant supports that the product is not intended or actually used in the form in which it is imported and is used instead as an intermediate base for producing a finished sauce. Accordingly, we conclude that the subject product is not classifiable as “other tomato sauces” under subheading 2103.20, HTSUS. Next, we consider whether the subject product is classifiable in subheading 2103.90, HTSUS, which provides for “Sauces and preparations therefore; mixed condiments and mixed seasonings; mustard flour and meal and prepared mustard: Other.” Subheading 2103.90, HTSUS, is a “basket” or residual provision that is applicable to the subject product because the product is not classifiable more specifically elsewhere. See EM Industries, Inc. v. United States, 22 Ct. Int’l Trade 156, 165 (1998) (“‘Basket’ or residual provisions of HTSUS Headings . . . are intended as a broad catch-all to encompass the classification of articles for which there is no more specifically applicable subheading.”). Given the ingredient composition of the subject product, it is not classifiable under subheading 2103.90.20, HTSUS, which provides for “Sauces and preparations therefore; mixed condiments and mixed seasonings; mustard flour and meal and prepared mustard: Other: Sauces derived or prepared from fish,” or subheading 2103.90.40, HTSUS, which provides for “Sauces and preparations therefore; mixed condiments and mixed seasonings; mustard flour and meal and prepared mustard: Other: Nonalcoholic preparations of yeast extract (other than sauces).” Also, as a preparation for a sauce, the product is not classifiable under subheadings 2103.90.72 through 2103.90.80, HTSUS, which are provisions that provide for “Mixed condiments and mixed seasonings.” Accordingly, the subject product is classified under the “basket” or residual provision subheading 2103.90.90, HTSUS, which provides for “Sauces and preparations therefore; mixed condiments and mixed seasonings; mustard flour and meal and prepared mustard: Other: Other: Other.” HOLDING: Under the authority of GRI 1 and 6, the subject tomato product is classified under heading 2103, HTSUS, and specifically, in subheading 2103.90.90, HTSUS, which provides for “Sauces and preparations therefore; mixed condiments and mixed seasonings; mustard flour and meal and prepared mustard: Other: Other: Other.” 6 You are instructed to GRANT the protest. You are instructed to notify the protestant of this decision no later than 60 days from the date of this decision. Any reliquidation of the entry or entries in accordance with the decision must be accomplished prior to this notification. Sixty days from the date of the decision, the Office of Trade, Regulations and Rulings will make the decision available to CBP personnel and the public on the Customs Rulings Online Search System (“CROSS”) at https://rulings.cbp.gov/, or other methods of public distribution. Sincerely, Yuliya A. Gulis, Director Commercial and Trade Facilitation Division 7