N236288 January 9, 2013 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060; 4911.91.4040; 4911.99.8000 Mr. David A. Snyder Easton-Bell Sports 6225 N. State Hwy 161, Suite 200 Irving, TX 75038 RE: The tariff classification of plastic stickers from China Dear Mr. Snyder: In your letter dated December 4, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples provided with your letter are all decorative stickers said to be used on bicycle helmets, football helmets, baseball helmets and other sports equipment. Item 1000013770, described as a domed sticker printed with the word Riddell in a raised oval, is an oval shaped puffy sticker. It is constructed with a bottom layer of white plastic printed with the word “Riddell.” The printed layer is covered with a clear plastic top layer. The clear layer is domed, i.e., it is formed so that it has its highest elevation at the center and it curves lower at an outward direction towards all of the edges. Item R45795, described as a domed sticker with the word Riddell in a raised arch, is an arch shaped puffy sticker. It is constructed with a bottom layer of white plastic printed with the word “Riddell®.” The printed layer is covered with a clear domed plastic top layer. Item 1000011417, described as BELL in an oval with foam backing, is an oval shaped puffy sticker. It is constructed with a bottom layer of black cellular plastic topped with a middle layer of white plastic printed with the word “BELL®” surrounded by a black circle. The printed layer is covered with a clear domed plastic top layer. The sample identified as San Jose State Spartan Helmet logo, no style number, is a shaped flat pressure sensitive plastic sticker printed with the profile of the head and top torso of a helmeted Spartan with a long spear. Item 1000014265, described as the University of Arizona logo, is a flat pressure sensitive plastic sticker printed with a red colored letter “A” inside a blue colored stylized letter “A” outline. Item R25271, identified as a warning label, is a flat pressure sensitive plastic sticker printed with safety information about helmets and concussions. Item 1000000416, described as Dallas Cowboys star, is a star shaped flat pressure sensitive plastic sticker printed with a blue and white 5 pointed star. Item 1000019141, described as a flat self-adhesive NFL logo, is a shield shaped flat pressure sensitive plastic sticker printed with the NFL logo. Item 10000015507, described as textured pink bow, is a bow shaped flat pressure sensitive plastic sticker printed with a pink pattern. Although the sticker has a very slightly textured glittery surface, the difference between the highest elevation and lowest elevation of the surface is so minimal that the sticker is considered to be essentially flat. Item 1000015849, described as girl with skirt, is a flat pressure sensitive plastic sticker printed with the illustration of a girl. Although the base layer of the sticker is flat, the sticker includes tulle fabric gathered at the top to resemble a ballerina type skirt. The tulle skirt is sewn to the sticker at the waist of the printed illustration. The result is that the sticker is no longer a flat shape. Classification under the Harmonized Tariff of the United States (HTSUS) is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 provides that classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes. Legal Note 2 to Section VII states “Except for the goods of heading 3918 or 3919, plastics, rubber and articles thereof, printed with motifs, characters or pictorial representations, which are not merely incidental to the primary use of the goods, fall in chapter 49.” The stickers described above, other than those that are described in heading 3919 as flat self-adhesive shapes, fall in chapter 49 because their essential nature and use are determined by the fact that they are printed with motifs, characters or pictorial representations. See Customs Headquarters Rulings 967882, dated December 5, 2005, and 087363, dated August 14, 1990. The applicable subheading for the San Jose State Spartan Helmet logo (no item number), the University of Arizona logo, item 1000014265, the warning label, item R25271, the Dallas Cowboy star logo, item 1000000416, the NFL logo, item 1000019141, and the pink bow sticker, item 10000015507, will be 3919.90.5060, HTSUS, which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: other: other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the girl with skirt sticker, item 1000015849, will be 4911.91.4040, HTSUS, which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed pictures, designs and photographs. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the domed oval Riddell sticker, item 1000013770, the domed arch Riddell sticker, item R45795, and the puffy BELL sticker, item 1000011417, will be 4911.99.8000, HTSUS, which provides for other (non-enumerated) printed matter. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Note that importations of some of these products may be subject to the provisions of Section 133 of the Customs Regulations if they copy or simulate a registered trademark, trade name or copyright recorded with U.S. Customs and Border Protection. If you are an authorized importer of the product we recommend notifying your local Customs office prior to importation. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division