N234714 November 19, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010; 6202.93.4500; 6202.93.5011 Mr. Mike Packard Dash America dba Pearl Izumi, Inc. 1886 Prairie Way Louisville, CO 80027 RE: The tariff classification of outerwear jackets from Vietnam and China Dear Mr. Packard: In your letter dated October 17, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first item, style 11231303, women’s Barrier Convertible jacket, has an outer material composed of a 100% polyester woven fabric. It has a full front opening with a zipper that extends to the top of the collar, long sleeves with a hook and loop tab at the ends, zippered pockets at the waist and in the lower back and a hemmed bottom with an elasticized drawstring and cord lock. The sleeves and the upper back of the jacket are secured to it by a combination of zippers and hook and loop fasteners. The jacket can be converted into a vest consisting of woven and mesh fabrics by removing this portion. In your letter you stated that the shell material of style 11231303 has a ciré finish on the back as well as a polymer-based DWR (durable water repellant) finish. You further stated that the DWR finish renders the garment water resistant. While style 11231303 may be worn either as a jacket or as a vest, as a composite good it is considered to be a jacket for tariff purposes. The second item, style 11231311, women’s Barrier Pro Lite jacket, is made primarily from a woven 100% polyester ripstop fabric, with 100% polyester knitted inserts on the back, in the sides and on the sleeves. This unlined jacket is hip-length and has a full front opening with a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, long sleeves with elasticized ends and an elasticized, hemmed bottom. In your letter you stated that the shell material has a ciré finish on the back as well as a polymer-based DWR finish. You further stated that the knit fabric has an acrylic coating and that the DWR finish renders the garment water resistant. The third item, style 11231316, is a women’s “Pear Izumi” label jacket that is made from 100% polyester knitted fabric. The jacket extends from the shoulders to below the waist and is worn over other garments for warmth and protection from the elements. The jacket features a full front opening with a zipper closure, a stand-up collar, a reflective heat seal of the “Pearl Izumi” logo on the upper front panel, mesh inserts under the arms, long sleeves with tight fitting elasticized endings, two reflective heat seals near the center of the rear panel, a reflective heat seal of the words “Pearl Izumi” on the lower rear panel, and a tight fitting elasticized garment bottom. The fourth item, style 11131326, men’s knit P.R.O. Aero WXB jacket, is made from a 100% polyester knitted fabric which you stated has been laminated on the inner surface with polyurethane. We are unable to rule on the classification of this item. We need a comprehensive description of the manufacturing process from the time when any materials are applied to the fabric, detailing the methods used and the sequence of application, specifically identifying whether the plastic is applied in a pattern. If the plastic is not applied in a pattern, describe how the pattern is achieved. As the essential character of style 11231311 is woven, the presence of the knit inserts with an acrylic coating would not preclude this garment from eligibility under the water resistant subheadings as long as the knit inserts as well as the woven portions are water resistant. Please note, however, that these provisions are governed by Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) Chapter 62 Additional U.S. Legal Note 2, which requires that the water resistance must be the result of an application of rubber or plastics. Therefore, if the ciré finish on styles 11231303 and 11231311 “fuses” the yarns of the fabrics in such a way that they become water resistant “by construction,” the garments would not be considered compliant with Chapter 62 U.S. Note 2. If meeting the terms of Chapter 62 Additional U.S. Legal Note 2, the applicable subheading for styles 11231303 and 11231311 will be 6202.93.4500, HTSUS, which provides for other women’s or girls’ anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers: water resistant. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. If not meeting the terms of Chapter 62 Additional U.S. Legal Note 2, then the applicable HTSUS subheading for styles 11231303 and 11231311 will be 6202.93.5011, HTSUS, which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. You suggested that style 11231316 is classifiable in HTSUS heading 6113. However, because the coating is not visible for tariff purposes heading 6113 is inapplicable. The applicable subheading for style 11231316 will be 6102.30.2010, HTSUS, which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division