NY 887766 July 20, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359P 887766 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Mitzi Hawkins Sun Ice USA, Inc. 4108 B. Place, NW Auburn, WA 98001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's anorak from Canada. Dear Ms. Hawkins: In your letter dated June 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number TS513 is a woman's anorak constructed from 100% polyester, knit fabric that is heavily napped on both sides. The anorak is fully lined with a man-made fiber, woven fabric. The garment features the following: a drawstring hood with a 100% man-made fiber, zip off fake fur; large armhole openings at the shoulders; long sleeves with tight elastic cuffs; a partial opening with two heavy duty snaps; two sideseam inset pockets below the waist; three belt loops; and a hemmed bottom. The drawstring features metal tip ends. You state in your letter that the anorak will be sold with a leather belt and that the belt will be applied to the garment after arrival into the United States. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the anorak will be 6102.30.20.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats...anoraks, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other. The rate of duty will be 15% ad valorem. The anorak falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Canada are not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport