N231546 September 5, 2012 CLA-2-61 OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030 Mr. Brian Kavanaugh Deringer Logistics Consulting Group 173 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a bridal veil from India. Dear Mr. Kavanaugh: In your letter dated August 14, 2012, on behalf of Malis Henderson Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as style V5233-I, is a bridal veil constructed of 100% nylon knit fabric. The veil measures approximately 108 inches in length and is embellished with tiny beads and sequins. The veil is attached to a metal comb that anchors the veil to the wearer’s head. The sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for style V5233-I will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made fibers, Other." The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division