NY L85288 June 23, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L85288 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.20.30 Ms. Melba R Dairo Macy’s Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of capelet from China. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated May 26, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style 59427, is a ladies medium size capelet constructed of crocheted 100% rayon fabric. The capelet features a boat neckline with a center neck opening secured by a self-fabric covered button. The item covers the shoulders and upper arms, but does not cover the elbows or reach the waist. The applicable subheading for the Style 59427 Capelet will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. The Style 59427 Capelet falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division