N219879 June 25, 2012 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Ms. Rachael Harris WM Wright Co. 6050 Dana Way Antioch, TN 37013 RE: The tariff classification of self-adhesive plastic stickers from China Dear Ms. Harris: In your letter dated May 28, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided with your letter and will be returned. Item number 507466070 is an assortment of self-adhesive plastic stickers. The stickers, marketed as “mirror” stickers, are flat and made of thin acrylic plastic with a mirror-like reflective surface. The back has an applied adhesive that is protected with a peel-off paper backing. The stickers are imported packaged fifteen to a pack, with five stickers each in the shape of circles, hearts and squares. The applicable subheading for the self-adhesive plastic “mirror” stickers will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls…other…other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division