N203915 March 5, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Mary Frances Sberna Charles M. Schayer & Co. 3839 Newport Street Denver, CO 80207 RE: The tariff classification of a Vibrating Pillow from China Dear Ms. Sberna: In your letter dated January 24, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is referred to as a vibrating pillow. It consists of an electronic vibration module within a soft sided pouch. The pouch measures approximately 7 inches long x 6 inches wide x 2 inches thick, when the electronic module is within. The pouch incorporates a fabric loop on the top and a zippered access opening on the front. The vibration module measures approximately 3.25 inches long x 2.5 inches wide x 1.5 inches thick. The module incorporates a push button and battery compartment on the front side. The unit operates using 2 AA batteries. This item is used to soothe and comfort a baby. In use, the vibration module would be placed inside the padded pouch. Once the push button is pressed the unit will vibrate for 2 minutes. The vibrating pouch would be placed within a crib; the vibrations would be transferred to the mattress, creating a soothing or comforting environment for the baby. The applicable subheading for the vibrating pillow will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division