N145318 February 8, 2011 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Pamela Charlene Berry Marisol International 871 Ridgeway Loop, Suite 203 Memphis, TN 38120 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative wall-mounted wine rack from China Dear Ms Berry: In your letter dated January, 25, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A portion of your catalog with a picture of the product was submitted with your request. The merchandise under consideration is described as a “Hand Painted Grapevine Six Bottle Wall Wine Rack,” item number 41859. It is a wall-mounted iron rack that can hold six bottles of wine; it gives the appearance of a climbing grape vine with decorative leaves and grapes. The rack is designed to be hung from a wall with predrilled holes positioned at its top and bottom. It measures 40 inches high by 18 inches wide by 4.5 inches deep overall. The applicable subheading for the iron wall-mounted rack will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division