N143017 January 27, 2011 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Janet Pendris Hampton Direct, Inc.291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of track cleaning brushes from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated January 5, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Item # 69320 is a set of two track cleaning brushes. The brushes have stiff polypropylene bristles wrapped around an iron frame, and are specially angled to clean the tracks of sliding doors, shower doors and windows. Both brushes have polypropylene handles with a cord tied to the end. The brushes differ in size. The longer brush has a narrow, angled head, and measures approximately 10 inches in length including the handle. The shorter brush has a wider head (4½ in width) and measures approximately 8 inches in length including the handle. These brushes are particularly useful in removing soap scum, mildew, and other dirt from normally hard to reach areas. The applicable subheading for the track cleaning brushes, will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Broom, brushes.…: Other: Other; Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at (646) 733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division