N127497 October 27, 2010 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Janet Pendris Hampton Direct, Inc. 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a flexible cleaning brush from China. Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated October 13, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample submitted will be returned to you. Item #67590 is described as the Long & Flexible Cleaning Brush. The item is a foam tub brush composed of Ethylene-vinyl acetate (EVA) and has a polypropylene handle. The overall measurements for the item are 16¼ inches long by 2 inches wide by 1 inch deep, with the brush portion measuring 11½ inches long. It is stated that EVA foam is sturdy enough to get the job done right without scratching glass or any surface that scratches easily. This brush flexes without difficulty and has a snail-like rounded end, allowing a user to easily clean containers like water bottles, decanters and flower vases. The applicable subheading for the Long & Flexible Cleaning Brush, will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Brooms, brushes…: Other: Other, Other." The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at (646) 733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division