N127039 November 8, 2010 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Mr. Nathan Boyd Ampco Manufacturers Inc. #101-9 Burbidge Street Coquitlam, BC, Canada V3K7B2 RE: The tariff classification of plastic stickers from Canada Dear Mr. Boyd: In your letter dated September 20, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided with your letter is a sticker made of polycarbonate plastic sheeting, identified as Part #G53-6002. It is self-adhesive and has a protective paper liner that will be removed before the sticker is applied. The sticker is printed with an image and words, cautioning drivers that a vehicle is equipped with an electronic stability system that may cause the car to automatically reduce speed under certain operating conditions. The sticker is flat, has rounded corners, and measures approximately 5 7/8 inches in length by 1 ½ inches in width. The applicable subheading for the plastic stickers will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics: whether or not in rolls: other. The general rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division