N124695 October 12, 2010 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6050 Ms. Katie Jackson Springs Global US, Inc. 205 N. White Street Fort Mill, SC 29715 RE: The tariff classification of shower curtain hooks from China Dear Ms. Jackson: In your letter dated September 22, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is stainless steel shower curtain hooks with rollers. The rollers are colored acrylic beads positioned at the top of each hook. Their function is to enable the hook to slide smoothly across the shower curtain rod. The shower curtain hooks will be imported and sold at retail in packages of twelve. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel shower curtain hooks will be 8302.41.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, for curtains, draperies and window shades. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.