N117015 August 13, 2010 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Ms. Donna Hiltpold Stanley Black & Decker 480 Myrtle Street New Britain, CT 06053 RE: The tariff classification of an electronic socket tray from India Dear Ms. Hiltpold: In your letter dated July 28, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned to you as requested. The merchandise concerned is referred to as the QA Socket Tray. These socket trays are electronic devices that are used with an automatic control system to set the power/torque of certain fastening tools (such as socket wrenches). These socket trays connect to an electric controller via an electric cable. The cable allows the socket tray to send information to the controller. The controller has a 24 VDC power supply inside that provides power to the socket tray via the same cable. The socket tray incorporates solid “pucks” on its top surface. Those “pucks” allow the unit to be customized to fit a particular type/size of socket. The “pucks” would be drilled out by the user to allow them to properly hold their particular sized sockets. Depending on the size of the socket tray there could be 4 or 8 “pucks” (or socket holders), each would be assigned to a different sized socket. Within the device there are light emitting diodes and light receiving diodes that sit on opposite sides of each “puck”. In use, the light emitting diode sends a beam of light toward the light receiving diode. The light would be blocked when there is a socket inserted in a particular “puck”. When a socket is removed from a “puck”, the transmitted light is allowed to pass to the receiving diode. There is a micro-controller inside the socket tray. The micro-controller receives the signals sent by the individual diodes. The micro-controller is programmed to create a binary number output based on which socket has been removed. Each “puck”/socket has a permanently assigned number; either 1 through 4 or 1 through 8 depending on the size of the socket tray. This binary number is communicated, via the electric cable, to the controller. The controller then changes its programming based on these discrete inputs. In use, an operator/mechanic/assembler, within an assembly plant, would select a particular socket from the QA Socket Tray. Once that socket is removed from the tray a signal is prepared/generated by the micro-controller within this device. That signal/information is sent to an external controller, which in turn adjusts the power setting or torque of the socket wrench/fastening tool. Each size socket needs to be used with a specific torque setting, instead of the operator manually adjusting the torque of their tool, the QA Socket Tray allows for the automatic torque adjustment of the wrench/fastening tool. It also stops the tool if more than one socket is missing from the tray. The applicable subheading for the QA Socket Tray will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Articles classifiable under subheading 8543.70.9650, HTSUS, which are products of India, may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP”. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division