N116041 August 2, 2010 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Mr. Gary Collison Titania Golf 8810 Commodity Circle, Suite 14 Orlando, FL 32819 RE: The tariff classification of a purse holder from China Dear Mr. Collison: In your letter dated July 21, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a purse holder, product number H-006, which is designed to suspend a handbag under a tabletop. It is comprised of a flat metal disc surrounded by an attached, articulated, metal rim that unfolds to form a hook. The disc is decorated with clear plastic and glass rhinestones and a design in the shape of a lion’s head and crown. When not in use, it measures 45 mm in diameter and 7 mm high. When in use, the rim unfolds to form a top tag or head that provides traction and grips the tabletop, and an attached hook that hangs under the table to hold a purse. The purse holder weighs 3 ounces overall. It will be imported and sold in either a drawstring pouch or in a paperboard box with a clear plastic top. The applicable subheading for the purse holder will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)