N098664 April 7, 2010 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8482.10.50 Mr. James W. Finlan Airmark Components 2701 S.W. 2nd Ave. Fort Lauderdale, FL 33315 RE: The tariff classification of a ball bearing from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Finlan: In your letter dated March 23, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A labeled schematic drawing and parts list were included with your submission. The article you plan to import is a ball bearing, part number 81705615. This bearing is used in a starter motor for a Boeing 747-400 aircraft. Based on examination of the picture provided, we find that the bearing is a single row, radial ball bearing. The applicable subheading for the radial ball bearing will be 8482.10.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division