HQ H071439 May 4, 2015 CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM HQ H071439 TNA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8482.10.50 Donald S. Simpson Senior Vice President Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 5101 South Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: Reconsideration of NY H81029; Classification of a roller assembly from India Dear Mr. Simpson: This letter is in reference to New York Ruling Letter (“NY”) H81029, issued to Barthco Trade Consultants (“Barthco”) on behalf of SKF USA on May 25, 2001, concerning the tariff classification of a roller assembly from India. In NY H81029, U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) classified the roller assembly under subheading 8482.10.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (“HTSUS”), as “Ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof: Ball bearings: Other.” For the reasons set forth below, we hereby affirm NY H81029. FACTS: The subject merchandise consists of item number AAV6001/MR, a roller assembly called a postal idler roller used on postal sorting machinery. In NY H81029, it was described as follows: The roller assembly is part of a postal sorting machine in which a continuous belt carries mail to be sorted. The rollers are used to support and guide the belt as well as to reduce friction. You describe the roller assembly as bearings “housed within a cylinder-shaped steel casing”… The submitted drawings reveal that the roller assembly is essentially two radial ball bearings fitted within a cylinder-like steel casing that forms a metal “tire” around the bearings. Although this external “tire” incorporates the ball bearings, it is not a bearing housing within the context of HTSUS heading 8483, because it is not a block or frame designed to hold the bearings for mounting. Rather, the “tire” serves as an extension of the outer races of the ball bearings and provides the bearing surface upon which the continuous belt is guided. Mounting of the roller assembly to the structure of the sorting machine is actually accomplished by means of the threaded stud inserted through the bore formed by the inner races of the bearings. Typical postal idler rollers contain several components. One component is a shaft, which contains a bolt head and/or key, and a threaded section at one end. Another component is a precision manufactured coated metal roller, which contains a flat or curved surface to guide the belt of the machine with which the roller assembly functions; if the roller will be fastened to other components of the machine, it will have a flange with bolt holes. Typical postal idler rollers also contain two greased deep groove ball bearings that are sealed or shielded; a set of disc springs to add preload and stiffness to the assembly and a nut to hold it in place; and a plastic end cup. The subject postal idler roller is a unitized assembly that is designed specifically to be used with custom width belts and conveyers in postal sorting systems. Such systems are high-speed conveyance machines that guide letters and packages through the postal system. A basic system consists of a pair of aligned belts that run a parallel path from the mail insertion point to the collection tray. The belts pinch the letters and carry them vertically from the insertion point to the collection tray; in doing so, they follow the path set by the subject postal idler rollers. The subject postal idler rollers are constructed specifically so as to accurately guide the belts with minimum letter movement. If a piece of mail becomes misaligned or dislodged from the belt system, sensors automatically discard the mail for alternate processing or stop the machine to prevent misrouting of the letter, as well as potential damage to the machine or mail. The subject postal idler rollers reduce friction during operation, and they are designed to guide the belts and letters while controlling the gap pinching the letters together. The subject merchandise is also designed to vertically position the letters to be read by the machine’s sensors. ISSUE: What is the classification of the subject roller assembly? LAW AND ANALYSIS: Classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative Section or Chapter Notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs may then be applied. The HTSUS provisions under consideration are as follows: 8473 Parts and accessories (other than covers, carrying cases and the like) suitable for use solely or principally with machines of headings 8469 to 8472: 8482 Ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof: 8483 Transmission shafts (including camshafts and crankshafts) and cranks; bearing housings, housed bearings and plain shaft bearings; gears and gearing; ball or roller screws; gear boxes and other speed changers, including torque converters; flywheels and pulleys, including pulley blocks; clutches and shaft couplings (including universal joints); parts thereof: Note 2 to Section XVI, HTSUS, which encompasses Chapter 84, HTSUS, states, in pertinent part, the following: Subject to note 1 to this section, note 1 to chapter 84 and to note 1 to chapter 85, parts of machines (not being parts of the articles of heading 8484, 8544, 8545, 8546 or 8547) are to be classified according to the following rules: (a) Parts which are goods included in any of the headings of chapter 84 or 85 (other than headings 8409, 8431, 8448, 8466, 8473, 8487, 8503, 8522, 8529, 8538 and 8548) are in all cases to be classified in their respective headings; (b) Other parts, if suitable for use solely or principally with a particular kind of machine, or with a number of machines of the same heading (including a machine of heading 8479 or 8543) are to be classified with the machines of that kind or in heading 8409, 8431, 8448, 8466, 8473, 8503, 8522, 8529 or 8538 as appropriate. However, parts which are equally suitable for use principally with the goods of headings 8517 and 8525 to 8528 are to be classified in heading 8517; (c) All other parts are to be classified in heading 8409, 8431, 8448, 8466, 8473, 8503, 8522, 8529 or 8538 as appropriate or, failing that, in heading 8487 or 8548. The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System. While not legally binding nor dispositive, the ENs provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of these headings. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127 (Aug. 23, 1989). The EN to heading 8473, HTSUS, provides, in pertinent part: Subject to the general provisions regarding the classification of parts (see the General Explanatory Note to Section XVI), this heading covers parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 84.69 to 84.72.   The accessories covered by this heading are interchangeable parts or devices designed to adapt a machine for a particular operation, or to perform a particular service relative to the main function of the machine, or to increase its range of operations. The EN to heading 8482, HTSUS, provides, in pertinent part: This heading covers all ball, roller or needle roller type bearings. They are used in place of smooth metal bearings and enable friction to be considerably reduced. They are generally fitted between the bearing housing and the shaft or axle, and may be designed to give radial support (radial bearings) or to resist thrust (thrust bearings). Certain bearings may be designed for both radial and thrust support.   Normally, bearings consist of two concentric rings (races) enclosing the balls or rollers, and a cage which keeps them in place and ensures that their spacing remains constant…. The heading does not cover machinery parts incorporating ball, roller or needle roller bearings; these are classified in their own appropriate headings, e.g.:   (a)   Bearing housings and bearing brackets (heading 84.83).   (b)   Bicycle hubs (heading 87.14). The EN to heading 8483, HTSUS, provides, in pertinent part: The goods covered by this heading are mainly :   (i)    Certain mechanical parts which are used in the transmission of power from an external power unit to one or more machines.   (ii)   Certain internal parts of a machine, used to transmit power to the various parts of the same machine… (G) PULLEYS, INCLUDING PULLEY BLOCKS   Pulleys consist of wheels, sometimes with a grooved rim, which transmit rotary movement from one to another by means of an endless belt or rope revolving in contact between them. The heading covers simple pulleys, drums (wide pulleys), conical pulleys, stepped pulleys, etc.   The group also covers pulley blocks for hoists, etc., and free pulleys which do not transmit any power themselves but simply act as a guide or turning post for a transmission rope or cable (e.g., idlers and jockey wheels used to regulate the tension of driving belts).   An assembly of two or more pulley blocks (i.e., a hoist) is, however, excluded (heading 84.25). In requesting reconsideration of NY H81029, Barthco argues that the subject postal idler rollers are specifically designed for postal sorting machinery. In particular, Barthco notes that the subject postal idler rollers are designed to be specifically used with the custom-width belts of specific postal sorting machines, machines that are large, elaborate, and require many different sizes and shapes of the postal rollers. Furthermore, Barthco argues that the postage sorting machinery could not function as such without the subject postal idler rollers. As a result, Barthco argues that the rollers should be classified in heading 8473, HTSUS, as parts of postage sorting machinery. Under the terms of Note 2(a) to Section XVI, HTSUS, parts which are goods included in any of the headings of Chapter 84 or 85 (other than headings 8409, 8431, 8448, 8466, 8473, 8487, 8503, 8522, 8529, 8538 and 8548) are classified in their respective headings. As a result, if the subject merchandise is described by the terms of heading 8482, HTSUS, then it cannot be classified in heading 8473, HTSUS. As a result, we first examine classification in heading 8482, HTSUS. Heading 8482, HTSUS, provides for “ball or roller bearings.” The terms “bearing” and “ball bearing” are not defined in the HTSUS. When a tariff term is not defined by the HTSUS or its legislative history, “the term’s correct meaning is its common meaning.” Mita Copystar Am. v. United States, 21 F.3d 1079, 1082 (Fed. Cir. 1994). The common meaning of a term used in commerce is presumed to be the same as its commercial meaning. Nippon Kogasku (USA), Inc. v. United States, 69 CCPA 89, 673 F.2d 380 (1982); Toyota Motor Sales, Inc. v. United States, 7 C.I.T. 178 (Ct. Int’l Trade 1984); Carl Zeiss, Inc. v. United States, 195 F.3d 1375 (Fed. Cir. 1999); Lonza, Inc. v. United States, 46 F.3d 1098 (Fed. Cir. 1995). To ascertain the common meaning of a term, CBP may consult “dictionaries, scientific authorities, and other reliable information sources” and “lexicographic and other materials.” See Lonza, 46 F.3d 1098. The term “bearing” is defined as “[a]n object, surface, or point that supports: supporting power: point of support: … a machine part in which a journal, gudgeon, pivot, pin or other part revolves, oscillates, or slides- see ball bearing, needle bearing, roller bearing, thrust bearing.” See Merriam Webster’s Third New International Dictionary, p. 192 (2003); see also HQ H127797, dated November 29, 2011. Furthermore, in THK America Inc. v. United States, 837 F.Supp. 427 (Ct. Int’l. Trade 1993), the Court of International Trade specifically defined “ball bearings” as “a rolling bearing with balls as rolling elements.” THK America, 837 F.Supp. at 432. The Court further defined a “rolling bearing” as: A bearing operating with rolling rather than sliding between the parts supporting load and moving in relation to each other. It comprises raceway members and rolling elements with or without means for their spacing and/or guiding. It may be de-signed to support radial, axial or combined radial and axial load. THK America, 837 F.Supp. at 432. In addition, CBP has stated that “a design feature or features which imparts a significant additional non-friction reducing capability to a ball or roller bearing will remove that bearing from the scope of heading 8482.” See HQ 960049, dated August 26, 1997. However, certain features are related to the friction reducing capability of a bearing, and do not remove those products from the scope of heading 8482, HTSUS. In HQ 960049, for example, CBP considered a Generation 2 hub unit for a non-driving wheel which had an inner ring fitted over an axle shaft and a flanged outer ring and spigot for attachment to the wheel hub. There, CBP stated “that for ball or roller bearings to function as friction-reducing elements they must necessarily have design features which permit them to attach to a shaft or machinery part with which they will be used.” CBP concluded that the flanged outer ring and spigot at issue, which were designed to facilitate centering and mounting of the brake and wheel, were common design features of ball or roller bearings of this type and did not impart a non-friction reducing capability. See HQ 960049. Thus, CBP has concluded that a ball bearing is an article which reduces the friction of a rotating load. The manner in which the bearing supports that load, and the manner in which the load is rotated, are both functions of the bearing’s friction reducing capability. Without that load, there can be no friction to reduce. Furthermore, the rotation of that load is what generates the friction which the bearing must reduce. See HQ H127797. For ball or roller bearings to function as load-supporting or friction-reducing elements, they must necessarily have design features which permit them to attach and align correctly with a shaft and other machinery with which they will be used. In prior rulings, CBP has stated that the flanges are a design feature common to ball or roller bearings that do not impart a significant, non-friction reducing capability. CBP has also stated that machining the wheel flanges to fit against the wheel in a certain way and permit proper alignment also does not impart a significant, non-friction reducing capability. See HQ 960049; HQ H127797. In the present case, the subject roller assemblies consist of two radial ball bearings fitted within a cylinder-like steel casing that forms a metal “tire” around the bearings. This “tire” serves as an extension of the outer races of the ball bearings and provides the bearing surface upon which the continuous belt is guided. Mounting of the roller assembly to the structure of the sorting machine is actually accomplished by means of the threaded stud inserted through the bore formed by the inner races of the bearings. Furthermore, although the subject rollers are used to support and guide the belt, they are designed to reduce friction. Thus, the subject roller assemblies reduce the friction of a rotating load. They also contain design features that both impart significant friction-reducing capability and permit them to attach and align correctly with the postal machinery with which they will be used. As a result, the subject merchandise is described by the terms of heading 8482, HTSUS, as ball bearings, and will be classified there. This conclusion is consistent with prior CBP rulings. See, e.g., HQ H127797. Because the subject merchandise is classified in heading 8482, HTSUS, it is precluded from classification in heading 8483, HTSUS. See Note 2(a) to Section XVI, HTSUS. In the alternative, Barthco argues that the subject merchandise may be classified in heading 8483, HTSUS, as pulleys. Citing EN 84.83, Barthco argues that pulleys are defined as consisting of wheels, sometimes with a grooved rim, which transmit rotary movement from one to another by means of an endless belt or rope revolving in contact between them. Barthco argues that the subject merchandise is described by these terms. Heading 8483, HTSUS, includes, inter alia, pulleys. Pulleys of this heading consist of wheels, sometimes with a grooved rim, which transmit rotary movement from one to another by means of an endless belt or rope revolving in contact between them. See EN 84.83. It also includes free pulleys that do not transmit any power themselves but act as a guide or turning post for a transmission rope or cable. See EN 84.83. In the present case, the subject merchandise consists of ball bearings with additional components that allow them to reduce friction. Pulleys of heading 8483, HTSUS, do not reduce friction. The roller assembly does not contain wheels with which to transmit rotary movement from one wheel to another. As such, they do not meet the terms of heading 8483, HTSUS. HOLDING: Under the authority of GRI 1, the subject roller assemblies are classified in heading 8482, HTSUS. Specifically, they are classified in subheading 8482.10.50, HTSUS, which provides for “Ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof: Ball bearings: Other.” The column one general rate of duty is 9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the internet at www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. EFFECT ON OTHER RULINGS: NY H81029, dated May 25, 2001, is AFFIRMED. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon, Director Commercial and Trade Facilitation Division