N096947 April 1, 2010 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8206.00.0000 / 4202.92.9026 Mr. Jay A. Humphrey Bike Nashbar 144 Old Lystra Road Chapel Hill, NC 27510 RE: The tariff classification of a TOPEAK bicycle tool kit from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Humphrey: In your letter received in this office on March 10, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is being returned to you. You have described the item as an under seat pack for bicycles. The literature refers to the item as a TOPEAK Prepare to Ride Survival Tool Wedge Pack with QuickClick™ F11 fixer. The sku number is 768661113858. It comes with a nylon rain cover. The pack material is 1000 Denier Cordura with a teflon coating and 3M reflective strip. The pack has an attached aluminum mounting unit to attach the pack to the bike seat. There are two zippered compartments. The one below the reflective strip is an open compartment with one elastic piece that could hold an item to the top. The compartment above the reflective tape contains a removable fitted insert that houses tools for bicycle road repairs. Included in this compartment are: a 7-function folding tool labeled TOPEAK The tool contains 5 hex keys, a straight blade screwdriver and a Phillips screwdriver; 8 mm and 10 mm steel box wrench (TOPEAK); 9 mm steel box wrench with dual spoke wrench (TOPEAK); Universal steel chain tool; Two tire levers (nylon and glass fiber) and Tire and tube patch kit that includes four rubber patches and rubber cement. The applicable subheading for the TOPEAK Prepare to Ride Survival Tool Wedge Pack with QuickClick™ F11 fixer (sku number 768661113858) will be 8206.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) which provides for tools of two or more of the headings of 8202 to 8205, put up in sets for retail sale. Heading 8206 requires that duty be applied to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. The article in this set subject to the highest rate of duty is the seat pack, classifiable in subheading 4202.92.9026, HTSUS, which provides for other containers and cases: other: with outer surface of textile materials: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. The complete classification of the set will be 8206.00.0000 / 4202.92.9026. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (1)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (3)