N094616 May 24, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. Keith Mims Hartwell Industries, Inc. 97 Winfield Circle Hartwell, GA 30643 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China. Dear Mr. Mims: In your letter dated February 12, 2010 you requested a classification ruling. Your sample was destroyed during analysis by the U.S. Customs and Border Protection laboratory. The submitted sample, style 5005WH84, is a woman’s “Hartwell” label jacket. The laboratory of U.S. Customs and Border Protection has determined the garment is constructed of a bonded fabric composed of a woven face fabric and a weft knit pile backing fabric. The woven face fabric is made of 88% polyester 12% spandex and the backing fabric is made of 100% polyester weft knit pile fabric. The jacket extends from the shoulders to below the waist and is worn over other garments for warmth and protection from the elements. The garment features a full front opening with a zipper closure, a stand-up collar with a zipper garage, long hemmed tapered sleeves, two zippered vertical pockets on the lower front panels, three inside zippered pockets, and a straight garment bottom. The front panels have a partial tricot lining. The tariff classification of this garment is governed by the rules used to classify its fabric; Legal Note 1, Chapter 60 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), states in part: “1(c)… knitted or crocheted pile fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, remain classified in heading 6001.” Heading 6001 governs the classification of knit pile fabrics. Application of this Chapter Note to garments dictates that garments of bonded fabric, of which one layer is knit pile, are to be treated as garments of knit pile construction for purposes of tariff classification. In addition, because the garment is classified in the knit provisions, classification as a water resistant garment is not applicable. Therefore, style 5005WH84 is properly classified as a jacket under heading 6102, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division