N081740 November 10, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Mr. Karl Ryberg Monocrom Bergsgatan 53 nb 112 31 Stockholm Sweden RE: The tariff classification of a Monocrom Light Projector from Sweden Dear Mr. Ryberg: In your letter dated October 27, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is the Monocrom Light Projector, model XE509. This electrical apparatus consists of a spherical plastic projection dome with an opening at the bottom, an electronic projection unit, an aluminum chassis and a wired control ball. The projection dome measures 400 mm in diameter. The projector unit measures 400 x 185 x 90 mm. The chassis measures 450 x 300 x 250 mm. The total unit weights 8.8 kilos. The projector’s light source is a small 100 W lamp bulb. It is fitted into an ellipsoid reflector mirror. The pure white light of the bulb is filtered through a “coating”. A coating is defined as a thin layer of metal or plastic which shapes light through interference. The coating will selectively reflect or transmit certain colors. The monochromatic light enters the spherical dome which is uniformly painted on the inside with a non-fluorescent white paint. A complete “Ganzfeld” effect in 3-D surround is created within the dome. The Ganzfeld effect (from German for “complete field”) is a phenomena of visual perception caused by staring at an undifferentiated and uniform field of color. The submitted literature states that the Monocrom Light Projector, model XE509 is used by “discerning lighting designers who want to work on professional and scientific levels.” It goes on to state that “light and color are becoming increasingly important modalities in modern architectural planning. Three dimensional and lifelike projections are now gaining substantial interest and the future of photo-simulation looks very bright”. Architects and lighting designers would use this device to assess the visual impact of a proposed color design before implementation. Once assembled, the user would place their head within the opening of the dome. The projector unit would project colored light within the dome; the user can change the color of the light using the control ball. The colored light is of a high purity and saturation; it is not distorted by perspective or shadows. The projected color range is seamless from red to violet. The applicable subheading for the Monocrom Light Projector, model XE509 will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division