N079099 October 29, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Mr. Dennis Morse BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker Avenue N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of self-adhesive plastic holographic stickers from China Dear Mr. Morse: In your letter dated September 30, 2009, on behalf of Meijer Distribution, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The plastic stickers (Item #CS148) are self-adhesive and have holographic designs. The stickers are imported in a packet of six paper-backed sheets, each sheet containing between 7 and 12 stickers. Though some of the stickers have a holiday motif, most of the stickers are seasonal. As you requested, the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the self-adhesive plastic holographic stickers will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls…other…other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division