N072266 August 19, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Mr. Peter A. Pennesi V. Alexander & Co., Inc. 6555 Quince Rd. Suite 201 Memphis, TN 38119 RE: The tariff classification of pressure sensitive labels from China Dear Mr. Pennesi: In your letter dated August 12, 2009, on behalf of Lakeside Metal Specialties, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two samples submitted with your request are pressure sensitive labels designed to be affixed to large toolboxes and storage boxes. Part Number 10249 measures approximately 22 ½ inches by 8 inches and is printed with the words “JOBSITE by DELTA” followed by “Delta Consolidated Industries, Inc.” Part Number 10041-4 measures approximately 26 inches by 7 ½ inches and is printed with the word “JOBOX.” The labels are made of plastic sheeting with an adhesive on the back surface that is protected with a peel-off paper backing. The applicable subheading for the pressure sensitive labels will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls…other…other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division