N061178 May 28, 2009 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.10.6030 Mr. Mark S. Davies LG Sourcing, Inc. 1000 Lowe’s Blvd. Mooresville, NC 28117 RE: The tariff classification of a hinge pin from China Dear Mr. Davies: In your letter dated May 18, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a steel hinge pin, item number 308895. It measures 3.5 inches long and is a part of a hinge that is designed for use on interior and exterior doors. The applicable subheading for the steel hinge pin will be 8302.10.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, hinges and parts thereof, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other, suitable for interior and exterior doors (except garage, overhead or sliding doors). The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.