N060538 May 29, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Mr. David Klaus Graham & Brown 3 Corporate Drive Cranbury, NJ 08512 RE: The tariff classification of self-adhesive plastic wall stickers from China. Dear Mr. Klaus: In your letter dated May 12, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs were provided with your letter. The wall stickers are composed of plastics and have a self-adhesive backing. The stickers will vary in size from 20 inches by 47 inches to 24 inches by 79 inches. The stickers are printed with various designs and pictures. The applicable subheading for the pressure sensitive wall stickers will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls…other…other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division