N057940 May 18, 2009 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Patty Messenger Western Overseas Corp. 4111-K Rose Lake Drive Charlotte, NC 28217 RE: The tariff classification of flow-thru micro fiber wash glove bonnet and super scrub bug and tar bonnet, packaged together from China. Dear Ms. Messenger: In your letter dated April 1, 2009, on behalf of Carrand Companies Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item number TW93311, is a flow-thru micro fiber wash glove bonnet and super scrub bug and tar bonnet, packaged together for a variety of cleaning purposes. The item is described as having a flexible plastic wash-glove frame that accommodates a ten inch wash glove composed of a micro fiber chenille wash bonnet or a poly-mesh bug and tar scrubbing bonnet. It has a twist lock connector that works with a squeegee extension pole or a flow-thru big brush pole. This item can be used to clean and remove debris on automobiles, recreational vehicles, sports utility vehicles, trucks, boats, and many home applications. The applicable subheading for the micro fiber wash glove bonnet and poly-mesh super scrub bug and tar bonnet, packaged together, will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Brooms, brushes, mops... squeegees:... Other; Other; Other. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H Levy at (646) 733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.