N055600 April 3, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.70.0000 Mr. Colon Ng NEC Corporation of America 6535 N. State Highway 161 Irving TX 75039 RE: The tariff classification of a “Plastic Molding Part”, Item # DX2D-24BTSX, from Japan Dear Mr. Ng: In your letter dated March 23, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a plastic molded part designed for the Nitsuko/NEC DX2D-24BTSX multi-line phone. It is also identified within your letter as a DX2D-24BTSX. This plastic molded part is a rectangular shaped polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plate with twenty-four (6x4) holes to accommodate a phone keypad. The twenty-four holed plate measures approximately 120mm x 53mm x 1mm. The item is exclusively designed to act as a cover plate for the multi-line phone base. The twenty-four holes in the plastic molded part (plate) enable the buttons on the base of the phone to peer through. The applicable subheading for a “Plastic Molding Part”, Item # DX2D-24BTSX, will be 8517.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as local area network): Parts." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division