N053355 March 16, 2009 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N2:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Mr. Stephen Chace Husch Blackwell Sanders, LLP 4801 Main Street, Suite 1000 Kansas City, MO 64112 RE: The tariff classification of a hardwood floor mop from China. Dear Mr. Chace: In your letter dated February 10, 2009, on behalf of TricorBraun, you requested a tariff classification ruling. At issue is a Bona Hardwood Mop, item number WM7100113348. The mop consists of a split handle with trigger pump mechanism, steel shaft and 2.2 cc output fan spray mechanism. This item also features a floor plate with knuckle attachment, 28.75 ounces of Bona Floor Cleaner and a washable micro fiber cleaning pad. The trigger pump mechanism in the handle is squeezed to disperse the necessary amount of floor cleaner in front of the micro fiber cleaning pad during use. The applicable subheading for the mop will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Brooms, brushes…Other: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at (646) 733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.