N053258 March 13, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Ms. Celia Ho Planning & Logistics Manager Plastic Logic Inc. 650 Castro Street, Suite 500 Mountain View, CA 94041 RE: The tariff classification of the Plastic Logic Electronic Reading Device from China Dear Ms. Ho: In your letter dated February 17, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is a portable electronic reading device. It is a touch-screen device that is capable of displaying a full range of business documents, such as Microsoft Word, Excel, PowerPoint and Adobe PDFs, as well as newspapers, periodicals and books. The device measures approximately 8.5 inches by 11 inches and is less than (approximately) ½ an inch thick. The reader incorporates a new type of flexible plastic display. The display is a static flat panel display, which utilizes electrophoretic technology. It is a graphic display, with a resolution of 1280 x 960 pixels. This unit utilizes a large format reading platform and powerful software tools to help business users organize and manage their information. Users can connect to their source information either by wire or wirelessly, then download and store thousands of documents to their device. This device can reproduce sound and data, but not video. It cannot display ATSC, NTSC, PAL or SECAM signals, nor does it include a television tuner. This device incorporates a rechargeable battery, a flash memory, USB and wireless connection/interface. In use, the user would download a variety of reading material to the portable reader. The reader is approximately the same size and thickness of a pad of paper. Due to the new “plastic” technology the unit is extremely light and durable. This device can store thousands of documents, once loaded the unit can be taken anywhere and its contents can be accessed whenever or wherever needed. The applicable subheading for the Plastic Logic Electronic Reading Device will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division