N047631 January 6, 2009 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Courtney Cabin Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd. 855 IL Route 83 Bensenville, IL 60106 RE: The tariff classification of hook from India Dear Ms. Cabin: In your letter dated December 19, 2008, on behalf of Aztec Commerce LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures of the article were submitted with your request. The merchandise under consideration is called a “Limbhook.” It is a hook that is marketed towards hunters, fisherman and outdoorsmen. It consists of a steel ball and hook, a Velcro strap, a PVC nut with male threaded post, and a steel screw and screw retainer. It measures 3 inches in length, weighs approximately 2-1/2 ounces and can hold items weighing up to 15 pounds. It mounts with Velcro and can rotate up to 360 degrees, which enables it to hang at any angle from a ½ inch to a 7-1/2 inch diameter tree trunk/limb, ladder stand, climbing stand, tractor roll-bar, etc. The applicable subheading for the “Limbhook” will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)