N042219 November 12, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. Wil Gonzalez Trans-Union Customs Service, Inc. 11941 S. Prairie Ave. Hawthorne, CA 90250 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jacket from Canada. Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letters dated July 29, 2008 and October 16, 2008, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Athleta, Inc. The submitted sample is being returned as per your request. The submitted sample, identified as “Tremblant Jacket/42306”, is constructed of a 100% polyester, doubleface fabric that has a napped outer surface and a high pile inner surface. The garment features a zippered full front opening, a high neck warmer standup collar, extra long sleeves which fold to form cuffs, princess seams on the front and back panels, two front panel zippered inset pockets below the waist, and a folded fabric straight garment bottom. The garment extends to the hip area. The garment appears to be designed for outdoor wear over other clothing for protection against the elements which is a jacket criteria. The garment is properly classified as a jacket under 6102.30.2010, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The garment falls within textile category 635. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at (646) 733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division