N038115 October 6, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Victoria Lane Coppersmith Inc. 6135 NE 80th Avenue, Suite A4 Portland, OR 97218 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China. Dear Ms. Lane: In your letter dated September 10, 2008 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Rose City Textiles Inc. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style GAR 1060, is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from two layers of fabric that are bonded together. The outer layer is made from a 94% polyester and 6% spandex woven fabric. The inner layer is made from a polyester knit pile fabric. The jacket extends from the shoulders to below the waist and is worn over other garments for warmth and protection from the elements. The garment features a stand-up collar, a full front opening with a zipper closure, long hemmed sleeves, contrast color inserts at the shoulders extending to the sleeve endings, two zippered vertical pockets on the lower front panels, and a hemmed bottom. You asserted classification as a water-resistant jacket under heading 6202, HTSUS. However, Legal Note 1, Chapter 60 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), states in part: “1(c)… knitted or crocheted pile fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, remain classified in heading 6001.” Heading 6001 governs the classification of knit pile fabrics. Application of this Chapter Note to garments dictates that garments of bonded fabric, of which one layer is knit pile, are to be treated as garments of knit pile construction for purposes of tariff classification. In addition, because the garment is classified in the knit provisions, classification as a water resistant garment is not applicable. Therefore, style GAR 1060 is properly classified as a jacket under heading 6102, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category 635. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division