N031658 July 11, 2008 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000; 7323.99.9060 Ms. Jamie Castellanos The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a hair dryer holder and a shelf from China Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated June 20, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A picture of each article was provided with this request. The first product under consideration is a wall-mounted holder for a hair dryer (VPN# 18257100). It is a chrome-plated steel holder that mounts to a wall using a suction system. It measures 5.9 inches long by 4.3 inches wide by 4.3 inches deep overall with a 3 inch diameter circular ring that supports the nozzle portion of a hand-held hair dryer when not in use. The second product under consideration is a multi-purpose shelf (VPN# 5807100). It consists of a chrome-plated steel wire basket that mounts to a wall using two suction cups. It measures 12 inches long by 4-1/2 inches high by 4 inches deep. The applicable subheading for the base metal hair dryer holder will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the steel shelf will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)