N026416 May 1, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Amy Morgan Costco Wholesale 999 Lake Drive Issaquah, WA 98027 RE: The tariff classification of a set of four miniature snowmen (item #998899) from China Dear Ms. Morgan: In your letter dated April 16, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The set of four miniature snowmen (item #998899) includes one snowman which holds a decorated wreath; one holds a candy cane, one holds a wrapped present and one holds a Christmas ball ornament. The snowmen set will be used to decorate the home during the Christmas holiday. The applicable subheading for a set of four miniature snowmen (item #998899) will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division