N025470 April 16, 2008 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060 Mr. Michael Ringo Clayton Metals 546 Clayton Court Wood Dale, Illinois 60191 RE: The tariff classification of clamps from China Dear Mr. Ringo: In your letter dated March 27, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being retained by this office. The merchandise under consideration is two aluminum clamps, item numbers 601403 and 601404. Each clamp is made of two aluminum profiles and one cap screw. They mount to the bed of a pickup truck and support the metal framework that holds the bed cover in place. The applicable subheading for the aluminum clamps will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division