N023471 March 4, 2008 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.42.3065; 7326.90.8587 Mr. John Higinbothom Newell Rubbermaid 6350 Stevens Forest Road, Suite 200 Columbia, MD 21046 RE: The tariff classification of hardware from China Dear Mr. Higinbothom: In your letter dated February 8, 2008, on behalf of Bulldog Hardware, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted were S-hooks, mending plates, corner braces and a turnbuckle, all composed of zinc-plated steel. The S-hooks (item number 152025) come in a package of six. They will be used for attaching eye to eye turnbuckles, plant hangers, chains and guy wires. The mending plates (item number 121309) will be used to reinforce the wooden frame of shelves, bookcases and other furniture. There are four mending plates and eight mounting screws in each package. The next two articles are corner braces that are designed to reinforce corner support on wood fixtures, furniture legs, box corners, shelves, chest corners and picture frames. Item number 121347 contains 2 corner braces and four screws. Item number 121312 contains 2 flat corner braces and eight screws. The last article is a package of one turnbuckle (item number 152048). It is used for securing guy wires, clothesline wires, and for anchoring trees. The applicable subheading for the mending plates and corner braces will be 8302.42.3065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…suitable for furniture …and base metal parts thereof, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the turnbuckle and S-hooks will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division