N023455 March 14, 2008 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8486.90.0000 Mr. John F. McCarthy Manager Tradewin LLC 11101 Metro Airport Center Drive Bldg. M2, Suite 110 Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of a Semiconductor Equipment Testing Emulator from Japan. Dear Mr. McCarthy: In your letter dated February 18, 2008, on behalf of GSI Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You describe the Semiconductor Equipment Testing Emulator (emulator) as an interface required on 300mm wafer production equipment and automated material handling systems (AMHS). The emulator duplicates the function of one system using a different system, so that the second system behaves like the first system. It provides a comprehensive set of test plans for single handoff sequences between active and passive entities. The emulator is able to provide static and functional tests. It is used to test the enhanced parallel I/O interface signals used to handoff carriers between the production equipment and the AMHS. It may also be used for maintenance purposed to troubleshoot and identify interface faults. The emulator system consists of a CD ROM, a controller, a male-male connection cable, a 6’ power cable, and user’s guide. They are sold together and imported packaged for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the Semiconductor Equipment Testing Emulator will be 8486.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Machines and apparatus of a kind used solely or principally for the manufacture of semiconductor boules or wafers, semiconductor devices, electronic integrated circuits or flat panel displays; machines and apparatus specified in Note 9 (C) to this chapter; parts and accessories: Parts and accessories. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at 646-733-3011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division