N019656 November 16, 2007 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Ms. Annette Smith The Clorox Company 1221 Broadway Oakland, CA 94612 RE: The tariff classification of toilet cleaning system replacement heads from Mexico. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated November 13, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have previously been issued a ruling for a toilet cleaning brush system called the ToiletWand System. It will be imported with replacement refill heads. The system consists of a plastic handle to which the user attaches the cleaning head. The head is a plastic scrubber/sponge that is impregnated with non-abrasive cleaning solution. The system comes with a plastic storage caddy for when it is not in use. You were advised that the applicable subheading was HTSUS 9603.90.8050. Your current request addresses the separate importation of the replacement heads. The applicable subheading for the replacement heads when imported separately will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Brooms, brushes…Other: Other, other.” The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division