N019206 November 8, 2007 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Ms. Annette Smith Global Trade Compliance The Clorox Company 1221 Broadway Oakland, CA 94612 RE: The tariff classification of a Mopping System from Mexico. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated October 30, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ReadyMop Mopping System consists of a plastic handle mop with a swivel head to which the consumer attaches a fabric cleaning pad. A trigger in the handle is pressed to release the necessary amount of floor cleaner into the pad. The system will include the mop handle, replacement mop pads and refill cleaner. The applicable subheading for the mopping system will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Brooms, brushes (including brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles), hand-operated mechanical floor sweepers, not motorized, mops and feather dusters; prepared knots and tufts for broom or brush making; paint pads and rollers; squeegees (other than roller squeegees): Other: Other: other.” The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division