N018018 October 30, 2007 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.50.30 Ms. April L. Dyar Scientific Atlanta (a Cisco Company) 5030 Sugarloaf Parkway ATL 5.3.456 Lawrenceville, GA 30044 RE: The tariff classification of transmission devices from Mexico. Dear Ms. Dyar: In your letter dated October 2, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is transmission devices, which are referred to as “Digital MPEG/AVC ‘D’ Model Encoders” (model numbers D9032, D9040, and D9054). These encoders are headend rack-mounted devices that consist typically of a rear-panel housing for connector access, as well as several printed circuit assemblies, such as an audio module, a video programming board, and an encoder mainboard. These devices are designed to process programming content for transmission of a signal in an MPEG/AVC digital compression format, which allows broadcasters to optimize transmission stream bandwidth for content delivery programming to their customers. This video input compression can be transmitted on any digital transmission path, such as satellite, digital cable, or the Internet; furthermore, it is stated that by using digital video compression in an MPEG-2, MPEG-4 or AVC format, operators are able to deliver clean, sharp pictures by compressing data into less bandwidth, thereby providing more channel line-up options for their customers. The applicable subheading for these transmission devices will be 8525.50.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus: Television: Other. The general duty rate will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division