N273011 March 10, 2016 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.4000 David Freston Traffic Manager Control 4 3612 West 1820 South Salt Lake City, UT 84104 RE: The tariff classification of motion sensors Dear Mr. Freston: In your letter dated February 11, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a wireless motion sensors (Model #ZCA-WCS10B-2-ZP). This device is the External Antenna Version of the Wall-Mount Sensor. It measures 1.05 inches in depth, by 3.1 inches in width, by 2.6 inches in height. It contains an integrated internal thermistor, and a magnetic reed switch. This wireless contact sensor is used to monitor temperature and the opened/closed status of doors, gates windows, etc. It is powered by two AA 1.5V alkaline batteries, which are included. In your submission you requested classification under subheading 8525.50.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus: Television: Other: Other: Other.  However, this merchandise is not transmitting a television signal; therefore, it is precluded from being classified in subheading 8525.50.3040, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the wireless motion sensors (Model # WMS10-2-EXT-ZP) will be 8543.70.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Electrical synchros and transducers…:. The general rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at steven.pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division