N017436 October 15, 2007 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Jeanette Wong IFL (US) Inc. 8680 Cambie Street Vancouver, B.C., Canada V6P 6M9 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from China. Dear Ms. Wong: In your letter dated September 18, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style S84009, is a woman’s coat that is constructed from 73% rayon, 22% nylon, 5% spandex knit fabric. The garment extends below mid-thigh and features a Peter Pan collar, ¾ length sleeves with self-fabric cuffs, a full front opening with 5 button closures, 2 welt-knit inset pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s overcoats...and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other: other. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The coat falls within textile category 635. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division