N006290 February 15, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Carl A. Luther Staples 500 Staples Drive, 5th Floor West Framingham, MA 01702 RE: The tariff classification of case from China. Correction to Ruling Number N004369 Dear Mr. Luther: This replaces Ruling Number N004369, dated January 10, 2007, which contained an error regarding the dimensions of the case. A complete corrected ruling follows. The submitted sample is a case wholly made-up of plastic sheeting. It measures approximately 7” (L) x 3’’ (H) x 1” (W) when closed and is box-shaped. It features one snap closure. The applicable subheading for the case will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, other containers and cases, with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division