N004369 January 10, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000 Carl A. Luther Staples 500 Staples Drive, 5th Floor West Framingham, MA 01702 RE: The tariff classification of a pencil case from China Dear Mr. Luther: In your letter dated December 11, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample is a pencil case wholly made-up of plastic sheeting. It measures 6” (L) x 1’’ (H) x 1” (W) when closed and features a snap closure The applicable subheading for the pencil case will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with an outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division