N004784 January 25, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Heidar Nuristani Central Purchasing, LLC. Import Operations Group 3491 Mission Oaks Blvd. Camarillo, CA 93012 RE: The tariff classification of a travel utility pouch from China. Correction to Ruling Number NY M87063. Dear Mr. Nuristani: This replaces Ruling Number NY M87063, dated November 3, 2006 that contained a clerical error. In your previous letter, you identified the utility pouch as item number 95290. You are now stating the correct item number for the pouch is 95371. A complete corrected ruling follows. The sample identified as item number 95371 is a generic utility pouch designed to contain personal effects during travel. It is manufactured with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride plastic sheeting. The polyvinylchloride is visible to the naked eye. It measures approximately 12"(W) x 23"(H). The interior is unlined. The top opening is secured by means of a hook-and-loop closure. The applicable subheading for the travel pouch will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division