NY M87063 November 3, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 M87063 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Heidar Nuristani Central Purchasing, LLC. Import Operations Group 3491 Mission Oaks Blvd. Camarillo, CA 93012 RE: The tariff classification of travel utility pouch from China Dear Mr. Nuristani: In your letter dated September 27, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel utility pouch. The sample submitted is identified as item number 95290. It is a genetic utility pouch designed to contain personal effects during travel. It is manufactured with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride plastic sheeting. The polyvinylchloride is visible to the naked eye. It measures approximately 12”(W) x 23”(H). The interior is unlined. The top opening is secured by means of a hook-and-loop closure. The applicable subheading for the travel pouch will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division