NY M87318 November 22, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M87318 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Carol C. Chu Knit Fit, Inc. 110 E. 9th Street, Suite # A1229 Los Angeles, CA 90079 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Taiwan and China Dear Ms. Chu: In your letter dated October 26, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned. The submitted sample, style number AC6716APT, is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 90% nylon, 10% spandex knit fabric. The jacket features a ribbed collar, long sleeves with tight ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and a tight ribbed bottom. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s overcoats…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of man made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category 635. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division