NY M87180 October 20, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 M87180 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. Lane Fragomeli Paper Magic Group, Halloween Division 345 7th Avenue 6 Floor New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a costume from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Fragomeli: In your letter dated September 8, 2006, received in this on office on October 4, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, Item Number 6801539 (size M) is an adult’s uni-sex Saw Pig Costume Set. The well-made costume consists of a coat constructed of knit polyester fabric, with a collar, placket, inside of hood and trimming constructed of plastic coated fabric. The coat has styling features, a well-made neck, finished arm, collar, hood and closure edges and sewn on embellishments. The costume set also includes a full over the head and face rubber mask. You will be importing the identical costume in Item Numbers 6801538 (size small) and 6801540 (size large), the only difference is the size range. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” In this case, the garment of all the styles imparts the essential character of the sets. The applicable subheading for Item Numbers 6801539, 6801538 and 6801540, will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes and cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other, women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. All Item Numbers fall within textile category designation 635. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division